July 17, 2019

Privacy Policy

Post by Cinde Little

Everyday Gluten Free Gourmet is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Everyday Gluten Free Gourmet and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any visitor or subscriber on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address, email address, phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • Deliver requested products and services
  • Enrol a client in a program
  • Send out membership information

We normally collect clients’ personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a membership fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use the personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

Subscribe

Join our community and see what’s cookin’ in my kitchen each week. Download the free ebook if you need some ideas for more everyday cooking at home.